Skip to main content

Data protection

You will find all the information regarding the protection of your privacy when using fenaco.com here.

Datenschutz

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Please note the following data protection declaration when using the fenaco.com website.

We, fenaco cooperative, Company communications, Theaterstrasse 15a, 8400 Winterthur, hereinafter referred to as “we/our”), take the protection of your personal data very seriously, and we abide strictly by all applicable laws and provisions on data protection in Switzerland (Federal Act on Data Protection – FADP). The following explanations give an overview of how we ensure this protection, and which data we use for which purpose.

  1. Responsible party

fenaco cooperative
Company communications
Theaterstrasse 15a
8400 Winterthur
+41 58 434 00 35
+41 58 433 65 35
E-mail: webmaster@fenaco.com

  1. Usage data

Each time our website is accessed and a file downloaded, general data about this process are automatically stored in a log file. They are saved only in relation to the system and for statistical purposes.

The data are not passed on to third parties, nor are they used for other purpose unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

In detail, the following data set is saved for each download:

  • The name of your internet service provider
  • Your IP address or the IP address of your proxy server
  • Your browser software version
  • The operating system of your computer
  • The website from which you are visiting us
  • Our web pages which you are visiting
  • Search terms which you may use or may have used to find our website
  1. Personal data

We only process personal data if this is permitted by law, or if you have given us your consent.

In detail:

Contact:
When you contact us, we save your data for the purposes of processing your request, and also in the event that there is further correspondence.

  1. Cookies

We deploy so-called “cookies” in some areas of our website. These file components are used to identify your computer as a technical unit during your visit to this website to facilitate the use of our service. This applies to subsequent visits too.

Generally speaking, you can always set your internet browser in such a way that it notifies you of the use of cookies so that you can allow or block them or delete existing cookies.

Please use the help feature of your internet browser for guidance on how to change these settings. Please note that certain features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies

Cookies do not enable a server to read private data on your computer or data saved by another server. They do not cause any damage to your computer and they do not carry any viruses.

Cookies are employed to improve the functioning of our website. Their use is therefore essential to ensure our legitimate interests.

  1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. As a rule, the information on your use of this website generated by the cookies is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. If, however, IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the area of the member states of the European Union or in other states parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on our behalf to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activity, and to provide us with other services associated with the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by changing your browser setting accordingly; however, we should point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full. You can also block transmission of the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the code extension “gat._anonymizeIp();”, to ensure the anonymous recording of IP addresses (known as “IP masking”).

You can also prevent data gathering by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will activate an opt-out cookie which blocks any further collection of your data when visiting this website. This procedure is recommended in particular when accessing our website from a mobile device.

Further information on the conditions of use and data protection may be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html

  1. Social plug-ins

Social plug-ins are employed on our website to enable you to share articles on your social media channels.

    1. Facebook
      We use the plug-in of the Facebook social network on our website. Facebook is an internet service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”.

      If the plug-in is installed on one of the pages you visit on our website, your internet browser will download a version of the plug-in from the Facebook servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is therefore necessary for Facebook to process your IP address. At the same time, however, the date and time of your visit to our web pages will also be recorded.

      Should you be logged into Facebook while visiting one of our web pages on which the plug-in has been installed, information about that particular visit to Facebook will be picked up by the plug-in. Facebook may then assign the information collected in this way to your personal user account. For example, if you use Facebook’s so-called “like” button, this information will be saved in your Facebook user account and may be published via the Facebook platform. If you wish to prevent this, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website, or prevent the Facebook plug-in from being blocked by installing an internet browser add-on.

      Further details on the collection and use of data and on your rights and protection options in this respect are provided by Facebook in its data protection policy, available at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
       

    1. Instagram

      Features of the Instagram service are built into our web pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product. The integration of Instagram content into our website is known as “embedding”. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. If you call up pages from our website with an embedded Instagram function, data will be transmitted to Instagram, saved and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technology as Facebook. Your data may therefore also be processed via other Facebook companies.

      If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to link the visit to our pages with your user account. Please note that, as provider of the pages, we receive no indication of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

      Further information on this may be found in Instagram’s statement of its data protection policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

    1. Twitter
      We use the plug-in of the Twitter social network on our website. Twitter is an internet service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, hereinafter referred to as “Twitter”.

      If the plug-in is installed on one of the pages you visit on our website, your internet browser will download a version of the plug-in from the Twitter servers in the USA. For technical reasons it is therefore necessary for Twitter to process your IP address. At the same time, however, the date and time of your visit to our web pages will also be recorded.

      Should you be logged into Twitter while visiting one of our web pages on which the plug-in has been installed, information about that particular visit to Twitter will be picked up by the plug-in. Twitter may then assign the information collected in this way to your personal user account. For example, if you use Twitter’s so-called “share” button, this information will be saved in your Twitter user account and may be published via the Twitter platform. If you wish to prevent this, you must either log out of Twitter before visiting our website, or select the appropriate settings in your Twitter user account.

      Further details on the collection and use of data and on your rights and protection options in this respect are provided by Twitter in its privacy policy, available at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

    1. LinkedIn
      We use the plug-in of the social network LinkedIn on our website. LinkedIn is an internet service provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”. LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for data protection matters outside the USA.

      If the plug-in is installed on one of the pages you visit on our website, your internet browser will download a version of the plug-in from the LinkedIn servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is therefore necessary for LinkedIn to process your IP address. At the same time, however, the date and time of your visit to our web pages will also be recorded.

      Should you be logged in to LinkedIn while visiting one of our web pages on which the plug-in has been installed, information about that particular visit to LinkedIn will be picked up by the plug-in. LinkedIn may then assign the information collected in this way to your personal user account. For example, if you use LinkedIn’s so-called “share” button, this information will be saved in your LinkedIn user account and may be published via the LinkedIn platform. If you wish to prevent this, you must either log out of your LinkedIn account before visiting our website, or select the appropriate settings in your LinkedIn user account.

      Further details on the collection and use of data and on your rights and protection options in this respect are provided by LinkedIn in its privacy policy, available at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 
    1. Xing
      We use the plug-in of the social network Xing on our website. Xing is an internet service of New Work SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, hereinafter referred to as “Xing”.

      If the plug-in is installed on one of the pages you visit on our website, your internet browser will download a version of the plug-in from the Xing servers in Germany. For technical reasons, it is therefore necessary for Xing to process your IP address. At the same time, however, the date and time of your visit to our web pages will also be recorded.

      Should you be logged into Xing while visiting one of our web pages on which the plug-in has been installed, information about that particular visit to Xing will be picked up by the plug-in. Xing may then assign the information collected in this way to your personal user account. For example, if you use Xing’s so-called “share” button, this information will be saved in your Xing user account and may be published via the Xing platform. If you wish to prevent this, you must log out of your Xing account before visiting our website, or select the appropriate settings in your Xing user account.

      Further details on the collection and use of data and on your rights and protection options in this respect are provided by Xing in its privacy policy, available at: https://www.xing.com/privacy.

  1. Social login

    To register and log in to the customer account, you have the option of authenticating and ultimately registering or logging in with your existing profile on one of the social networks below, Facebook or Twitter.

For this purpose, on the registration page or login page, you will find the relevant symbol for the respective provider of the social networks supported on our website. Before a connection can be created with the provider, you must expressly declare your consent to the process and data transmission as described below:

By clicking on the corresponding symbol, a new window (a so-called “app”) will open, which you must log into using your login data for the social network. After logging in successfully, the social network lets you know which data (name and e-mail address) are to be transmitted to us for authentication purposes as part of the registration or login process. Once you have agreed to this data transmission, the fields required by us for registration will be completed using the data transmitted. The data which we require for registration or login are your name and e-mail address.

Only after you have given your express consent to the use of the required and transmitted data will your data be saved by us and used for the purposes indicated above under point 3.

In order to be able to complete the authentication process for registration and login, your IP address will be transmitted to the respective provider of the social network. We have no influence over the purpose and scope of data collection or the further processing of the data by the social network provider in question. For more details on this matter, please see the data protection guidance provided by the relevant provider.

    1. Facebook
      Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;
      https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
    2. Twitter
      Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy
  1. Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the plug-ins in question is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, hereinafter referred to as “YouTube”.

When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection is made to the YouTube servers. In this way YouTube is informed of the pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can link your surfing activity directly to you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account in advance.

Once a YouTube video starts, the provider activates cookies which collect information about user behaviour.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube may be found in the data privacy policy. This also contains further information on your rights and settings available to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

  1. Mailchimp – newsletter

We offer you the option of registering on our website for our free newsletter. We use Mailchimp to send out the newsletter. Mailchimp is a service provided by the Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA, hereinafter referred to as “The Rocket Science Group”.

If you register for our newsletter, the data requested during the registration process, such as your e-mail address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by The Rocket Science Group. Your IP address and the date and time of your registration will also be saved. As part of the further registration procedure, you will be asked for your consent to transmission of the newsletter, with a specific indication of its content, and your attention will be drawn to this data privacy policy.

The newsletter which will then be transmitted by The Rocket Science Group contains so-called tracking pixels, also known as web beacons. With the help of these tracking pixels, we are able to determine whether and when you have read our newsletter, and whether you have followed any links included in the newsletter. Besides other technical data, such as the details of your IT system and your IP address, for example, the data processed here are saved, so that we can optimise what we offer in our newsletter to meet our readers’ requirements. The data are therefore used to enhance the quality and appeal of our newsletter service.

You may revoke your consent to transmission of the newsletter at any time with future effect. All you have to do is to inform us of your revocation or to clink on the unsubscribe link included in every newsletter.

Further details on the collection and use of data, and on your rights and protection options in this respect, are provided by Mailchimp in its privacy policy, available at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

  1. Data retention period

Your personal data will be saved for the duration of the respective statutory retention period, and will then be routinely deleted, unless your personal data are still needed after that period for achieving the purpose for which they were saved (e.g., to fulfil or initiate a contract).

After a period of no more than 3 years, we check whether your data are still required and whether their deletion is not prevented by statutory retention obligations.

  1. Data subject rights

Depending on the legal situation, the following data subject rights, among others, are available to you:

    1. Right to information:

You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether personal data relating to you have been processed, and which data these are.

Please send us an e-mail to this effect at: webmaster@fenaco.com

    1. Correction/deletion of processing:

In addition, you have the right to request from us that

  • Incorrect personal data relating to you be corrected immediately (right to correction);
  • Personal data relating to you be deleted immediately (right to deletion)

Please send us an e-mail to this effect at: webmaster@fenaco.com

Right of revocation:

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent. Revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out pursuant to the granting of consent until the moment of its revocation.

Please send us an e-mail to this effect at: webmaster@fenaco.com

  1. Our data protection contact

fenaco cooperative
Andreas Bucher
Data protection officer
Allee 1a
CH-6210 Sursee

  1. Security

We use state-of-the-art internet technology to ensure the security of your data. During the online request process, your details are protected using SSL encryption. Our systems are protected by firewalls which prevent unauthorised external access and ensure the safe storage of your data.

We also employ technical and organisational security measures to protect the data which you provide us from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our contract partners, who are granted access to your data so that they can deliver services to you on our behalf, are contractually bound to maintain data protection and confidentiality.

  1. Right of amendment

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration from time to time, to ensure that it always complies with the legal requirements, or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g., on the introduction of new services. Should you revisit our site, the new data protection declaration will then apply.

  1. Links to other websites

Our online site contains links to the websites of other providers. We have no influence over their operators’ compliance with data protection provisions.